fbpx

Privacy Policy

Baccaniprams.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated under ABN 66633608867 (“Baccani prams Australia Pty ltd”). Baccani prams Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information means information of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site, and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Baccani Australia according to this Privacy Policy.

Baccani Australia collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third-party merchants). We generally collect personal information, which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment details. When you first register for membership, we collect information from you, such as your email, name, suburb. We will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition.

Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable Baccani Australia to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. If you have consented, we may also use your information to advise you about other products and services we offer.

Baccani Australia will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought. Baccani Australia does not collect sensitive information beyond the information outlined above about users. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Baccani Australia takes all possible steps to ensure that the sensitive information that Baccani Australia collects is only accessible by authorized persons and that there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires. No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure, and although Baccani Australia will take reasonable steps to protect informants, Baccani Australia cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the Internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Baccani Australia will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Your personal sensitive information and data are only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body. Where Baccani Australia does make information or data available to certain authorized agents of Baccani Australia, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site, and Baccani Australia will ensure that they apply the Baccani Australia Privacy Policy or inapplicable statutory or common law requirement. Baccani Australia will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

If you purchase a product through our Site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using eWAY’s bank-grade data center (eWAY is an accredited Internet payment security system authorized as a third-party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transactions performed under the 256 Bit SSL Certificate on our Site and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Sometimes, Baccani Australia needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Baccani Australia’s policy is only to use personal information collected from non-customers for the primary business purpose for which it was collected.

If you are a Baccani Australia Member, you can view and amend your Personal Information stored by Baccani Australia at all times. Baccani Australia will not amend your personal information except at your direction.