fbpx
×

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy

Baccaniprams.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated under, ABN 66633608867 (“Baccani prams Austrlaia Pty ltd”). Baby Hut Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information means information of an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Baby Hut Australia according to this Privacy Policy.

Baby Hut Australia collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). Personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details. When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition.

Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable Baby Hut Australia to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

Baby Hut Australia will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought. Baby Hut Australia does not collect sensitive information beyond information outlined above about users. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Baby Hut Australia takes all possible steps to ensure that sensitive information that Baby Hut Australia collects is only accessible by authorized persons and there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires. No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although Baby Hut Australia will take reasonable steps to protect informant, Baby Hut Australia cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Baby Hut Australia will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body. Where Baby Hut Australia does make information or data available to certain authorized agents of Baby Hut Australia, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site and Baby Hut Australia will ensure that they apply the Baby Hut Australia Privacy Policy or in applicable statutory or common law requirement. Baby Hut Australia will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

If you purchase a product through our Site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using eWAY’s bank-grade data center (eWAY is an accredited Internet payment security system authorized as a third-party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transaction performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate on our Site and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Sometimes, Baby Hut Australia needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Baby Hut Australia policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

If you are a Baby Hut Australia Member, you are able to view and amend your Personal Information stored by Baby Hut Australia at all times. Baby Hut Australia will not amend your personal information except at your direction.

TOP